Saturday, August 22, 2015

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

Last Letter-101 (July 27, 2015)

2 John 1:12
Elder Parduhn


12 - Having many things to write unto you, I would not write with paper and ink: but I trust to come unto you, and speak face to face, that our joy may be full.

Sunday, July 26, 2015

Week 100 (July 20, 2015)

I have no idea what to say right now. This letter is going to be really hard to write. The Mission has been super awesome and I know that I am going to miss it alot!! It is really hard to say goodbye to all the people that I have grown and come to love! We had some really cool experiences this week. This week we heard a story from Teresa, our last convert, about a man who changed her life. It was a super cool story but it is really long so I will probably just tell you when I get home. We also had another cool miracle happen here this week. So me and my companion have been teaching some Jehovah Witnesses, mom and daughter, the daughters boyfriend is a member here in our ward. Their progression has been slow but alright, we actually put alot into teaching them. We have given them like 5 church movies now haha. So thursday morning we get a text message from Hno David, the boyfriend, who said that maria (investigator) wanted to get baptized! So me and my companion were like WHAT!!! we were flippin out. So we went back latter that day to ask what was going on, she told us that she wanted to get baptized, this is the cool part, then she asked me when I am going home. So I was like, "I go home in 2 weeks". Thats when they told me that they wanted me to baptize her! I felt so special!! So they are rushing really hard to get their wedding done before next week so that I can baptize them before I leave!! I will now hit my mission-long goal of baptizing on my very last day!! I am so pumped. Yesterday we had to give talks in church! I was on a role! I felt like my talk was so short and I ended up taking like 25 min, so I think im ready for the homecoming talk. I am so excited to speak with Zack! That will be so fun!

Other than that just getting everything ready! I got some new shoes today to go home in, my suit was just drycleaned! So everything is getting really. ugh it is so real now.

Talk to ya later!! I love you guys!!

Elder Parduhn

Tuesday, July 14, 2015

Week 99 (July 13, 2015)

This week was insane. We were able to baptise yet another convert!! It was hard due to the fact that I was in the house all week with my companion. He was sick. So ther isnt really that much to write about. We had a conference with President this week. He came to our area to go to a museum. I got to spend the day with E. Speth my mtc companion and E. Craven hahah The best part is, is that i was our 2 year mark. Its hard becuase half of the guys that showed up with me went home today!! ugh Oh well i really dont have that much left.

I love you tons!!! Ill see ya later.

Elder Parduhn

Monday, July 6, 2015

Week 98 (July 6, 2015)

Happy 4th of july to everyone!! Ill be honest being with another american companion on that day was super hard!!!! I am getting so trunky right now and it is so hard. I am finding it really hard to stay focused haha. ugh 

We have been doing super well down here. Just making the best of my last transfer. We have been working really hard and we have had 2 baptisms so far in these 2 weeks, and we are getting ready for one this weekend. THe one we will be baptizing, her name is Teresa she is a contact. She absolutely is just so excited to be baptized. I am so happy to help here take this step.

Sorry this is going to be a short letter. It is a little hard to write now knowing that Im almost home hahaha.

Have a wonderful week.
Elder Parduhn

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

Week 97 (June 29, 2015)

My bad I didnt tell you were I am huh. Well they returned me to coatza and so I will be finishing almost where I started, I am now on the other side of the city. I guess you could say that it is kinda cool because we live on the other side of a river and have to constantly be taking ferry rides to get to our area, so that is kinda fun. 

This week was the mission tour so we had another area 70 come and visit us. He was really cool we had an absolute blast with him, he is a very wonderful teacher!! It wasnt a normal conference this time is was another multi zone conferece. So I was able to see Elder Craven and almost all of my old companions that have been my super good friends over the mission. We had a very special conference that helped us understand how to recieve personal inspiration and revelation. It was a super good conference!!I was able to learn a ton!!!!!

This week was also stake conference here in coatza. I was able to see all the members from my last area here. It was so good to see them again. There is nothing better here in the mission than getting to see people you know from other areas in your mission.

That was our week really just doin all the same old stuff here. Just workin hard like normal. We had a baptism this week. It was a little stressful but we got it done. My new companion is E. Moore he is from riverton.

I hope you all have a wonderful week.

Elder Parduhn

Week 96 (June 22, 2015)

This will also be short sorry, I don't have much time.

This was a very depressing week. Yesterday I got the bad new that I would be getting transfers today. I wasnt really thinking ide be transfered at all!!! I was so happy to finish my mission in my last area, but now I will be not. The whole ward was super sad. I didnt get much time to say goodbye to them. I will be honest there were tears from the members. SO now im really bummed out but hey only 6 more weeks to go.

Have a wonderful week! Love you all a ton.

Elder Parduhn

Week 95 (June 15, 2015)

I'm officially about to start my last transfer as a missionary! haha It i didnt extend I would have been coming home next week.

We are continueing to work with the investigators that we have while looking for even more. We are trying to get another couple married. Juan Carlos and his wife, so that we can get them baptized.

This week I went on divisions with the new elders that are here in the area. I just pretty much showed them around to their area. We worked really hard on trying to find them a house, because the house that we live in is just not big enough for 4 elders hahaha. So we had a good old day walking around thier area, i was able to visit the Zurita Family so that was fun.

We have been working really hard with the members this week. We have been taking them with us to go and visit our investigatos and to find some new investigators. It has been going pretty well, the members seem to be very excited to work with us and we are getting some great work done.

We have also been working very hard with some less active families. It is a little hard to get them to go to church but we are slowly gaining there confidence. We got some of them to come to church with us this week.

That was our week, nothin really that new just working until the end haha. There isnt that much time left.

Love you all a ton!!!


Elder Parduhn

Monday, June 15, 2015

Week 94 (June 8, 2015)

Hey fam! All is going well here in mexico, just same ole same ole, working with the new elders that got here this week. It will be nice to have some help now. 

Its getting pretty hard only knowing that I have 1 month left. You could say the ´´trunky¨ ness is coming in haha. They helped me by putting me as district leader i guess haha. All is going great here.

Elder Parduhn

Week 93 (June 1, 2015)

Here is the next weeks work. It is really good to be able to hear from you all!!!! I love you all a ton!!!!

Elder Parduhn

Week 92 (May 25, 2015)

Here are the Highlights from this week hahah. I love you all a ton!!! Ya the photos are online.

Elder Parduhn